Wednesday, December 06, 2006


Ugh! What a bad day! I'm tired, hungry, I'm the baby! (ironic). I don't want to see anyone, don't want to converse with anyone at work, just don't wanna be here at all. I feel like I can't talk half the time, I mix up my words, can't think straight, am a complete muddle-brain these days. I'm cold, I swear the nailbeds of my fingers are bluish-purply. I thought pregnancy was supposed to turn me into a firey furnace. Not happenin' - maybe my iron is low. I should check that out.

Anyways, enough of my grumblings.

My dad was here last week for 2 days. He drove here in his "big truck" to pick up furniture for my Uncle Vic who is moving back home. Sad that I didn't get to see him much cause he was really busy loading the truck and all that and then he had to turn around and hit the road. But no matter how short the visit, it's always awesome to see my parents. AND, in less than 3 weeks they're going to be here with us for Christmas anyways - yay!

Had a great weekend. Christa and Kristen invited some people over for an early Christmas dinner/get-together. It's always nice to get everyone together and just sit around and watch TV and chit chat. And, most importantly, eat YUMMY food. Christa made these crab hors d'ouevres thingies she found at Kraft Canada. Visit her blog for more info cause they were totally scrumptious. And Kristen made battered deep fried chicken. It was yummy too - Jamie went on and on about it, I swear. Kristen got the idea from trying an online recipe for KFC that didn't actually taste like KFC but then I think he tweaked it a bit to his own liking and then shared it with the rest of us. It really was dee-lish. Thanks guys!

Been having some success with the Christmas shopping and I am so happy to have the bulk of it DONE! My list:
Jamie - of course he's NOT DONE cause he's a nosy bugger and I have to wait until the last minute to do his shopping and then hide it almost to the point of me not being able to find it myself until Christmas morning.
Dad - He is the most difficult to buy for, never wants anything unless it's some sort of outrageously expensive tool or something I can't buy. He hates getting new clothes too. But he's almost done, just need to pick up one more little thing.
Mom - Almost as difficult as Dad. She always wants new clothes but finds it really hard to get things she likes. She wants "church" clothes (like sweater sets and skirts to mix and match) but it's getting harder and harder to find dressy stuff that's just normal and not either too casual or too fancy-schmancy. Anyways, almost done with her too except for helping Dad and my brother get her something.
My brother, Darren - DONE - often difficult (because in past he's wanted computer geek oriented stuff) but surprisingly helpful with gift ideas this year.
My sister, Tracey - DONE - she is the most wonderful person to buy things for. LOVE shopping for my sister because it kinda almost feels like shopping for myself. We like a lot of the same things and I always see wonderful gifts that I want to buy for her. I have to remind myself every year to stop with the sister purchases.
Erykah - Requested a Tomagotchi. I had no idea what this was but I hear they're quite popular. Got it in black, the colour she requested, even though it looks kinda boyish to me. Oh well, it's what she wanted. Gotta get a little something else to go with it.
Isabella - Dramatic middle child of my sister who I was told to also get a Tomagotchi for - BECAUSE if not she would just end up taking Erykah's all the time and causing big fights over it. Also got her a Dora backpack thingy with card games in it. Bella LOVES "Dowa"!
Olivia - DONE - got her these adorable Robeez slippers.
Richard - NOT done - loves hoodies and this is what I get him every year. Seems monotonous but it's easy.
Granny Goosney - NO IDEA - what in the world do you buy for grandmothers who have EVERYTHING!!!!???
Nan White - NO IDEA - got something but I might return it. See above comment!
Dad H - DONE - gift card = super easy! However, I just have to tell you about him so you can understand how my husband turned out the way he did about Christmas. Dad H got a new camera for Christmas from Mom H. He knew about said camera because he HAD to pick it out for himself. Now, Mom H can't wrap it up, it's pointless because he'll just unwrap it. He's continuously talking to Jamie about the camera and how it works and how he NEEDED to use it to figure it out for optimum Christmas morning photos. If he didn't get to open it til Christmas then he wouldn't know how to use it. Imagine! Now, you know why I would have to strangle Jamie if I got his Christmas presents any sooner than absolutely necessary.
Mom H - DONE - Wants a white sweater from Marks Work Warehouse EVERY YEAR!
Vanessa and Gord - DONE - got a nice gift between them for the house.
Taylor - DONE double duty - her birthday is 4 days before Christmas. But her mom always has nice ideas of things for us to get her (Bratz doll, clothes) and so it was quite easy to buy her gifts.
Grayson - DONE - Aquadoodle. Never even heard of this before but it looks super fun. The markers can colour on the aquadoodle thingy only but NO WHERE ELSE - not even the floor or walls or :)
Amanda and Rob - DONE - gift cards.
Chloe - DONE ages ago when Amanda pointed out the perfect gift in the Sears catalog. And that's really the easiest option for shipping when we're here in Ontario and she's in Newfie.
Nan Laing - DONE - gift card.
My friend, Vicki - kinda DONE - but can't tell you anything cause she reads this :)
Church Christmas Tree gift - pulled a tag on the tree at church to buy for a needy family. We have a 15-year old boy who would love a hooded sweatshirt. Should be easy enough but not done yet.
Caramel the Kitty - DONE - got him some cat grass to try. lol :)

So only a few things left and then I can wrap to my hearts content until Christmas Eve. Will need to still get stocking stuffers but those are pretty fun and easy to buy. Have started to stock up on holiday chocolate - mmmm choc-o-late!!! The boxes of Pot of Gold I bought at Shoppers Drug Mart (for only $3.99 on Sunday!!) have been calling my name but I hid them away so as not to open them - if I do open the boxes, those chocolates are NOT gonna see Christmas, that's fo' sho'! And this weekend should hopefully see a near end to it all because I'm taking the boys (Kristen and Chris) shopping for their girls while Christa helps the hubster buy gifts with her "Myrna expertise". lol :)

As for the Christmas decorations, got the outside of the house completed with the exception of our moose who is having some antler difficulties. We have red lights all around our roof, around the rail of our front porch and around the garage (with the outdoor garland stuff that looks like tree branches) - very pretty. Will take a pic to share, camera batteries died last night. On the inside, I took out some of my ornaments last night and set the table with a nice Christmas tablecloth and runner and centerpiece. Just have to wait now until we cut our tree on Sunday - that's gonna be SO much fun! I love having a real tree. Jamie's only complaint now is that the outside of the house looks so nice but we don't actually get to enjoy it, only people passing on the outside get to enjoy it. I'm sure he'll feel more in the holiday spirit when the lights are all up on the tree and all of the inside decorating is complete.

How's the Christmas season coming along for you?

1 comment:

Quirky Christa said...

Pretty much all ready to go except for Kristen's gifts which will be done this weekend and my tree which I'm getting on Sunday.